Home / GST / State wise GST enrollment status as on 03-01-2017

State wise GST enrollment status as on 03-01-2017

You are all aware that Goods and Services Tax law is being implemented all over the country. The Karnataka commercial taxes department has made all preparations to facilitate hassle-free and smooth transition to GST for all dealers registered under VAT, Entertainment Tax and Luxuries Tax in the State. The duration for enrolment for the dealers of Karnataka under the Goods and Services Tax law is scheduled from 01.01.2017 to 15.01.2017.

The schedule of the enrolment activation drive for other states including Karnataka state is given below along with enrollment status as on 03-01-2017. GSTN encourages assessees to complete the enrolment during the specified dates.

State wise GST enrollment status as on 03-01-2017

StateStart DateEnd Date% Enrolled
Puducherry08-11-201607-12-201641.57%
Sikkim08-11-201607-12-201644.06%
Maharashtra14-11-201607-12-201641.76%
Goa14-11-201607-12-201646.55%
Daman and Diu14-11-201607-12-201643.28%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli14-11-201607-12-201625.24%
Chhattisgarh14-11-201607-12-201674.56%
Gujarat15-11-201607-12-201678.42%
Odisha30-11-201615-12-201624.95%
Jharkhand30-11-201615-12-201656.38%
Bihar30-11-201615-12-201648.83%
West Bengal30-11-201615-12-201660.67%
Madhya Pradesh30-11-201615-12-201677.23%
Assam30-11-201615-12-20162.15%
Tripura30-11-201615-12-201612.77%
Meghalaya30-11-201615-12-20169.41%
Nagaland30-11-201615-12-201615.65%
Arunachal Pradesh30-11-201615-12-20164.17%
Mizoram30-11-201615-12-201628.76%
Manipur30-11-201615-12-20167.98%
Uttar Pradesh16-12-201631-12-201619.61%
Jammu & Kashmir16-12-201631-12-20160.00%
Delhi16-12-201631-12-201645.55%
Chandigarh16-12-201631-12-201653.49%
Haryana16-12-201631-12-201629.73%
Punjab16-12-201631-12-201630.76%
Uttarakhand16-12-201631-12-201612.88%
Himachal Pradesh16-12-201631-12-201641.51%
Rajasthan16-12-201631-12-201667.41%
Kerala01-01-201715-01-20171.97%
Tamilnadu01-01-201715-01-20170.99%
Karnataka01-01-201715-01-20172.62%
Telangana01-01-201715-01-20172.37%
Andhra Pradesh01-01-201715-01-20173.63%
Enrolment of Taxpayers who are registered under Central Excise Act but not registered under State VAT05-01-201731-01-2017Not Yet Started
Enrolment of Taxpayers who are registered under Service Tax Act but not registered under State VAT09-01-201731-01-2017Not Yet Started
New registration under VAT/Service Tax/Central Excise after August 201601-02-201720-03-2017Not Yet Started

To check present status,  you can visit https://www.gst.gov.in/enrolplan 

Contact us now

About CA Prakash Chartered Accountant Bangalore

CA Prakash Chartered Accountant Bangalore
CA Prakash is a practicing chartered accountant and partner in Bangalore -based CA Firm. For further information or query, please email it to team@simplifiedlaws.com